FAQ

[like url=http://www.facebook.com/SandeeThaiLanguageSchool xfbml=true action=like layout=standard width=400 height=25 style=float:left; div=true]

 

Q: Can Anyone study Thai Language Course at Sandee Thai Language School and got an ED Visa?
A: Yes, any nationality can study with us and apply for an ED Visa at any nearest Thai Royal Embassy or Thai Consulate.

REMINDER:

*Students of every Nationality are eligible and can apply for one-year education visa. And for students from the following countries such as; China, Iran, Middle East, Bangladesh, Sri-Lanka and India, must have to do the application in their own country.

*Please note that Sandee Thai Language School will prepare the complete and correct documents for the ED Visa, but for rare cases, the Thai Embassy might ask students for additional documents.

Q: Is Sandee Language School Registered with the Thai Ministry of Education?
A: Yes we are registered with The Ministry of Education, and that qualifies us to prepare documents for the students’ ED Visa

Q: Is there an age limit if someone wants to Study at Sandee Thai Language School?
A: We accept students from 12 to 99 years of age, and anyone on that age bracket can apply and obtain an ED Visa.

Q: If I am Outside Thailand and I want to apply for an ED Visa? What is the process?
A: First, you have to complete all the forms, then send it to us via mail. Second, make a full payment of the tuition fee and courier fee. Third, once we received the documents, we will request for the letter from The Ministry of Education. Forth, we will send you the letter via Fedex or DHL Last, you can then apply for an ED Visa at the nearest Thai Embassy.

Q: How long will it take to receive the letter from The Ministry of Education?
A: It will take almost one month or less, and so we inform our students to wait at least 2-3 weeks.

Sandee Thai Language School will make sure that all the students’ documents are complete to process the letter as quick as possible.

Q: If I want to work with an ED Visa, would that be possible?
A: If student wants to work in Thailand, he/she needs to have a work permit. And with an ED Visa cannot be used to issue a work permit. You can change your visa status in the future if you plan to work, and your employer will be the one responsible for that matter.

Q: If I am already in Thailand with a Tourist Visa, can I change it to ED Visa?
What is the process?
A: Yes, you can change the visa type and the letter from the Ministry of Education will be requested here in Thailand, but once letter has been received, then you need to GO OUTSIDE Thailand and apply for the actual Visa.

Q: How long can I study at Sandee Thai Language School?
A: Student can study at Sandee School from 12 months up to 3 years.

Q: Do I have to renew my ED Visa after 12 months of Study at Sandee Thai Language School?
What is the process?
A: Yes, you have to apply for a visa extension if you want to continue your course with our School.

Sandee will prepare the complete documents needed for the extension.

Q: Do I have to go outside Thailand to apply for a Visa Extension for my second or third year of study at Sandee Thai Language School?
A: No need to go outside Thailand to apply for visa extension, it can be done here in Bangkok.

Sandee Thai Language School will prepare the documents needed for your SECOND or THIRD year of study with us.

Q: Do I have to pay the full tuition fee? Can I pay by installment?
A: All payment must be made in full, which includes Tuition fee and registration fee. We do not accept any kind of Installment payment.

Q: How can I pay the Tuition and processing fee? What are the payment options?
A: You can pay either bank transfer or credit card.

Q: Can I study less hours and pay less and still obtain an ED Visa?
A: No, all students are required to enroll for at least 12-month course with Sandee and Study 4 hours per week. Also, full payment must be made for us to process the documents needed for ED Visa.

Q: If I have relatives or friends with me, can she/he cover for my ED Visa?
A: No, ED Visa is non-transferrable.

She/ He may enroll with Sandee Thai Language School and obtain his/her own ED Visa

Q: If I already paid and decided to cancel? What will be the process?
A: Sandee Thai Language School gives strictly no refund policy.

Tuition fee and processing fee is non-refundable and non-transferrable.

16. Q: Can I open my own Bank Account with an ED VISA?
A: Yes, you just have to present your passport with Visa with any Thai Bank and show a letter from Sandee School, stating that you are one of our students.

Q: Can I have a driver’s license with an ED VISA?
A: Yes, you can apply and obtain a driver’s license or even buy your own car in Thailand.

You just have to present your passport with Visa, and show the letter from Sandee School, stating that you are one of our students.

Q: Can Sandee Language School assist me with Accommodation?
A: Yes, Sandee will assist and help our students on finding safe and convenient accommodation near our School.

Q: Can I choose schedule of class?
A: Yes, there are available schedules that student can choose any combinations, for as long as it will be a total of 4 hours every week.

Q: If I want to inquire or speak with anyone, what will be the best number to call?
A: You can send an email at info(at)sandee.ac.th or give us a call at +66 2 641-4459.

Q: Where can I apply ED-Visa?
A: If your nationality is Middle East Countries, Iran, China, India, Bangladesh, Nigeria and Sri Lanka. You need to apply your ED-Visa at the Thai Consulate or Thai Embassy in your Home Countries.

For the nationalities not mentioned above, you can apply your ED-Visa to the nearest Thai Consulate or Thai Embassy in Phnom Penh, Cambodia; Yangon, Myanmar; Vientiane, Laos; Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.